Wednesday January 10th - Lab 17 Grasshopper: due before 6 pm on TEAMS (one per group) Wednesday January 17th - ANIMAL TEST
Course Outline
Agenda
Friday December 8th Unit 4B: Animals Animal poster
Monday December 11th Work period: Animal poster
Tuesday December 12th Report to Room 7 for attendance Go to the gym for HOOPS FOR HAMPERS
Wednesday December 13th Work period: Finish Animal poster
Thursday December 14th BIODIVERSITY II TEST
Friday December 15th CHRISTIAN SERVICE HAMPER DELIVERY
Monday December 18th Present animal posters
Tuesday December 19th Squid lab
Wednesday December 20th Seastar lab Squid lab due before 6 pm on TEAMS one/group
Thursday December 21st crayfish lab Seastar lab due before 6 pm on TEAMS one/group
Friday December 22nd Early dismissal 1 pm Crayfish lab due before 6 pm on TEAMS one/group
Monday January 8th grasshopper lab
Tuesday January 9th Compressed B Staff Meeting English exam all morning
Wednesday January 10th Grasshopper lab due before 6 pm on TEAMS one/group Evolutionary Trends
Thursday January 11th Review class
Friday January 12th Compressed C/VG Home Tournament 1:30 pm game Review class Monday January 15th
Tuesday January 16th
Wednesday January 17th TEST: ANIMAL UNIT
Thursday January 18th Friday January 19th
Monday January 22nd Compressed - Mass Tuesday January 23rd Wednesday January 24th Thursday January 25th PROVINCIAL ACHIEVEMENT TEST 8:30 am - 12:10 pm
Exams: January 26th - February 1st
Thursday September 7th Course outlines Scientific Literacy: Fact vs Fake
Friday September 8th WHMIS/Lab Safety/Biological Diagrams
Monday September 11th Opening Mass 1:45 pm Compressed C Genetics Introduction/Mendel Assn: Mendel Worksheet
Tuesday September 12th Notes: Genetics Definitions Assn: Start Lab 1
Wednesday September 13th Finish Lab 1
Thursday September 14th Photo Day Notes: Meiosis Assn: Start Lab 2
Friday September 15th Student Council Activities Periods 4 and 5 Notes: Variation Assn: Work on Lab 2 LAB 1 DUE BEFORE 6 PM ON TEAMS TODAY
Monday September 18th Meiosis and Mitosis Review Assn: Finish Lab 2
Tuesday September 19th Notes: Probability Assn: Lab 3 Part 1 LAB 2 DUE BEFORE 6 PM ON TEAMS TODAY
Wednesday September 20th Notes: Monohybrid Cross Assn: Lab 3 Part 2 LAB 3 Part 1 DUE BEFORE 6 PM ON TEAMS TODAY
Thursday September 21st Notes: Dihybrid Cross Assn: Worksheet #1-3 LAB 3 Part 2 DUE BEFORE 6 PM ON TEAMS TODAY
Friday September 22nd PD DAY no school
Monday September 25th Terry Fox Walk Notes: Dihybrid Cross Assn: Lab 3 Part 3
Tuesday September 26th Meet the Teacher 6 - 7 pm Notes: Test Cross Assn: Worksheet
Wednesday September 27th Notes: Incomplete/Codominance Assn: Worksheet Lab 3 Part 3 due on TEAMS before 6 pm
Thursday September 28th Review Class
Friday September 29th Orange Shirt Day GENETICS 1B: HUMAN GENETICS Human Blood Types Worksheet #1-3
Monday October 2nd TEST: MENDELIAN GENETICS
Tuesday October 3rd Compressed B Staff Meeting NOTE: PEDIGREE CHARTS Assn: Worksheet
Wednesday October 4th Murder Mystery
Thursday October 5th Notes: Sex linked Traits Assn: Worksheet
Friday October 6th Thanksgiving Mass 1:45 pm Compressed C Prenatal Diagnosis Start Lab 4
Monday October 9th Thanksgiving Day, No School
Tuesday October 10th Abnormal Meiosis Finish Lab 4 Wednesday October 11th LAB 4 DUE BEFORE 6 PM ON TEAMS TODAY GENETICS II: MECHANISMS OF INHERITANCE Assn: Case Study
Thursday October 12th DNA LAB 5 Part A
Friday October 13th TEST: HUMAN GENETICS 1B
Monday October 16th DNA REPLICATION LAB 5 Part B
Tuesday October 17th RNA Lab 5 Part C
Wednesday October 18th TRANSLATION Lab 6 begin
Thursday October 19th LAB 5 DUE before 6 pm on TEAMS MUTATIONS Finish Lab 6
Friday October 20th MTS PD DAY no school
Monday October 23rd Grade 9 Retreat ASSIGN PROJECTS! PROTEIN SYNTHESIS Review sheet, Assign projects
Tuesday October 24th LAB 6 DUE before 6 pm on TEAMS BIOTECHNOLOGY/DNA FINGERPRINTING Start Lab 7
Wednesday October 25th Grade 10 Retreat HUMAN GENOME PROJECT/STEM CELLS Finish Lab 7
Thursday October 26th Grade 11 Retreat RECOMBINANT DNA Finish Lab 7
Friday October 27th Grade 12 Retreat Enjoy your day! LAB 7 DUE before 11:49 pm on TEAMS on Saturday
Monday October 30th U OF M presentation - Report to Room 7 for attendance first
Tuesday October 31st LAB 8 DUE before 6 pm on TEAMS GMO'S Lab 8 Review class
dnesday November 1st Early Beliefs Start: Evolution Timeline
Thursday November 2nd TEST: MECHANISM OF INHERITANCE Friday November 3rd Start Unit 3A: The Evolution of Evolution What is Evolution? Work period: Keep working on the Evolution of Evolution Timeline
Monday November 6th Video: Scientists Assn: Evolution Timeline
Tuesday November 7th Compressed B Staff Meeting Darwin Assn: Finish Evolution Timeline
Wednesday November 8th Start Unit 3B: Evolutionary Theory and Biodiversity Darwin's Theory of Evolution Concept Map (due Thursday)
Thursday November 9th Theory of Evolution Concept Map due at the start of class NOTE: Adaptations, Natural Selection Assn: Adaptation PowerPoints
Friday November 10th Remembrance Day Service 10 am Report to room 7 for attendance Bring chrome book with you as we go to the gym After we set up the chairs for the assembly you will get work time to complete your ADAPTATION POWERPOINTS while we do a rehearsal for the assembly
Monday November 13th Admin Day, no school
Tuesday November 14th Notes: Effects of Natural Selection
Wednesday November 15th Evolution of Evolution Timelines due in class Adaptations presentations Notes: Hardy Weinberg Assn: Lab 10
Thursday November 16th Notes: Finish rest of this unit!
Friday November 17th Work period: definitions, Lab 10 Lab 10 due before 11:59 pm Saturday November 19th
Monday November 20th Definitions due at the start of class! UNIT 4A: ORGANIZING BIODIVERSITY Classification Start Lab 11 Tuesday November 21st Finish Lab 11
Wednesday November 22nd TEST: EVOLUTION Thursday November 23rd Dichotomous Keys Lab 12
Friday November 24th Lab 11 due before 6 pm on TEAMS Finish Lab 12 Getting ready for presentations next week!
Saturday November 25th Lab 12 due before 11:59 pm on TEAMS
Monday November 27th BIOLOGY PRESENTATIONS
Tuesday November 28th Anatomy - start Lab 13
Wednesday November 29th P/S/T Conferences 5 -8:30 pm BIOLOGY PRESENTATIONS
Thursday November 30th BIOLOGY PRESENTATIONS
Friday December 1st BIOLOGY PRESENTATIONS
Monday December 4th Advent Mass 2 pm, Compressed C Fossils Worksheet
Tuesday December 5th Compressed B Staff Meeting Missing Links/Living Fossils