Thursday January 5th UNIT 5A: IMMUNE SYSTEM Notes: Natural Immunity Assn: Concept Map
Friday January 6th Activity: Patient Zero Notes: Acquired Immunity Assn: Concept map
Monday January 9th Presentation - Alex Notes: Immunizations Assn: Concept map
Tuesday January 10th Compressed B Staff Meeting Notes: Lymphatic System Assn: Concept Map
Wednesday January 11th UNIT 4 WASTE MANAGEMENT Notes: Excretion Assn: 10-2 Anatomy of the Urinary System
Thursday January 12th 10-2 Structure and Function of the Urinary System due in class today Notes: The Kidney Assn: Lab 17
Friday January 13th Mass? Notes: Homeostasis Assn: Review
Monday January 16th IMMUNITY CONCEPT MAP DUE IN CLASS UNIT 5C: NERVOUS SYSTEM Notes: Nervous System Assn: 5-4 Anatomy of a Neuron
Tuesday January 17th Notes: The Brain Assn: 5-2 Structure of the Brain, 5-6 Nerves
Wednesday January 18th Notes: Reflex Arc Assn: Lab 18
Thursday January 19th Notes: Electrical Impulse Assn: Finish Lab 18
Friday January 20th Notes: Peripheral Nervous System Assn: Review Monday January 23rd Exam review
Tuesday January 24th Exam review Wednesday January 25th Exam review
Tuesday February 1st - Exam \
Thursday September 8th Course Outlines What is Biology? Health and Wellness
Friday September 9th Present Health and Wellness poster Scientific Literacy WHMIS
Monday September 12th Compressed C Opening Mass Return Grade 10 Science Fair Log Books WHMIS - labels Safety in the Lab rules
Tuesday September 13th Lab Safety Posters
Wednesday September 14th Start the course: What is Life?
Thursday September 15th Notes: Homeostasis Assn: Start Homeostasis assignment
Friday September 16th Notes: What is Life? Assn: Finish the Fever assignment
Monday September 19th PD DAY
Tuesday September 20th Homeostasis Worksheet Due Notes: The Cell Assn: Cell Structure Worksheet (use chrome books for research)
Wednesday September 21st Notes: Microscopes Assn: 2-2 and 2-4 (need pencil crayons)
Thursday September 22nd Set up Lab groups/stations in Room 7 You will have time to complete 2-4 and 2-2 while each lab group gets set up Lab 1: The Microscope (set up stations and begin)
Friday September 23rd Student Activities Periods 4 and 5 no class Monday September 26th TERRY FOX WALK Periods 2 and 3 Finish Lab 1
Tuesday September 27th LAB 1 DUE ON TEAMS BEFORE 6 PM Lab 2
Wednesday September 28th ORANGE SHIRT DAY Truth and Reconciliation Assembly
Thursday September 29th 2-4 and 2-2 due at the start of class Lab 3
Friday September 30thNATIONAL DAY FOR TRUTH AND RECONCILIATION
Monday October 3rd Notes: Transport of Materials Assn: 1.Internet assignment: Cell Transport
Tuesday October 4th Compressed B Staff Meeting Lab 2 due before 6 pm on TEAMS Report to Room 7 for attendance Lab 4 - set up celery and solutions - while we wait for them we will go back to Room 7 to complete the fun internet assignment about the cell membrane
Wednesday October 5th Lab 3 due before 6 pm on TEAMS NOTES: Water Lab 4 write up Thursday October 6th Notes: Energy Work period - finish Lab 4 write up
Friday October 7th Lab 4 due before 6 pm on TEAMS Work period: Lab 5
Monday October 10th THANKSGIVING DAY Tuesday October 11th Lab 5 due before 6 pm on TEAMS, ONE PER GROUP Notes: Cell Size Assn: Finish Lab 5 Assn: Lab 6 (one per group - hand in data charts, no lab write up for TEAMS)
Wednesday October 12th Work period - Finish Lab 6
Thursday October 13th Compressed C Mass 2:00 pm LAB 6 DATA CHARTS DUE, ONE PER GROUP, not on TEAMS UNIT 2A: NUTRITION Notes: Carbon Assn: Lab 7
Friday October 14th Test #1: Homeostasis and Wellness
Monday October 17th Lab 7 due, one per group, in person not on TEAMS Notes: Carbohydrates Assn: Lab 8
Tuesday October 18th Work period: Finish Lab 8
Wednesday October 19th LAB 8 due before 6 pm on TEAMS, 1/group Lab 9
Thursday October 20th LAB 9 due before 6 pm on TEAMS, 1/group Notes: Proteins Assn: Lab 10
Tuesday October 25th LAB 10 due before 6 pm on TEAMS, 1/group Lab 11 Wednesday October 26th Lab 11
Thursday October 27th Notes: Lipids Assn: Lab 12
Friday October 28th LAB 11 due before 6 pm on TEAMS, 1/group Notes: Lipids Assn: Lab 12
Monday October 31st Notes: Enzymes Assn: Lab 13
Tuesday November 1st Compressed B Staff Meeting LAB 12 due before 6 pm on TEAMS, 1/group Notes: Enzymes Assn: Worksheet
Wednesday November 2nd Finish Enzymes
Thursday November 3rd LAB 13 due before 6 pm on TEAMS, 1/group Review class
Friday November 4th TEST 2A: NUTRITION
Monday November 7th Micronutrients/Macronutrients Journal Assignment UNIT 2B: DIGESTION Notes: Digestion Assn: 9-2 “The Anatomy of the Human Digestive System”
Tuesday November 8th Correct 9-2, Do the Journal Reflection on Nutrition
Wednesday November 9th Compressed Mass Notes: Process of Digestion Assn: 9-5 Digestion in the Small Intestine
Thursday November 10th REMEMBRANCE SERVICE 10:15-11:15 Notes: Digestive Secretions Assn: Digestion "Poster"
Friday November 11th REMEMBRANCE DAY
Monday November 14th ADMIN DAY
Tuesday November 15th Notes: Homeostasis Assn: Finish "poster"
Wednesday November 16th UNIT 3A: CIRCULATION Notes: Blood Assn: 6-3 Red Blood Cells
Thursday November 17th TEST: UNIT 2B DIGESTION Friday November 18th Notes: Leukocytes/Thrombocytes Assn: 7-2 White Blood Cells
Monday November 21st DIGESTIVE SYSTEM PROJECT Notes: Blood Types Assn: Worksheet - Blood Analysis Problems